Independent Review Panel
NSW Coat of Arms


Strengthening Local Communities




Your Submissions
Below are the submissions that have been received by the Panel to date. The Panel would like to thank everyone for the time and effort they put into their submissions. Click on the links below to review submissions received by the Panel during the review. The Panel would like to thank everyone for the time and effort they put into their submissions.
Stage 1  - Strengthening Your Community click here
Stage 2  - The Case for Sustainable Change click here
Stage 3  - Future Directions for NSW Local Government 20 Essential Elements click here
Other    - MDL Community Level Governance Submissions click here

Note: The submissions displayed do not represent the views of the Panel. The Panel does not necessarily endorse these views, and reserves the right to not publish any submissions that it considers offensive or potentially defamatory.

If you have any queries, please contact us

Submissions - Stage 1

Submission
Number
Organisation View Submission
(click to view)
No. 1 Lockhart Shire Council click to view
No. 2 Kevin Morris click to view
No. 4 Janine Bourke click to view
No. 6 Twyfords click to view
No. 7 Ebor Progress Association Inc click to view
No. 9 David Kuhle click to view
No. 10 Murwillumbah & Villages Cultural and Heritage Association Inc. click to view
No. 12 Liverpool Plains Shire Council click to view
No. 13 YMCA NSW click to view
No. 14 MatrixIP click to view
No. 15 Rene Kemplen click to view
No. 16 Ted Cassidy click to view
No. 17 Trevor Blackwell click to view
No. 18 Tweed Shire Council click to view
No. 20 Cabonne Community Anti-Amalgamation Group click to view
No. 21 Victor Leung click to view
No. 23 Upper Hunter Shire click to view
No. 24 Craig Mullins click to view
No. 25 Annie Boutland click to view
No. 26 Barbara Swartz click to view
No. 27 Bryan Bourke click to view
No. 28 Sharon Plunkett click to view
No. 29 Peter Maganov click to view
No. 30 North Sydney Council click to view
No. 31 Don Burns click to view
No. 32 Maitland City Council click to view
No. 33 Daintry Associates click to view
No. 34 Leeton Shire Council click to view
No. 35 David Kelly click to view
No. 36 Barry Thompson click to view
No. 37 Cootamundra Shire Council click to view
No. 38 Alan Nelson click to view
No. 39 Douglas McCurdy click to view
No. 40 Evans Head Memorial Aerodrome Committee Inc click to view
No. 43 Micheal Smart click to view
No. 44 Joint Submission 13 Metropolitan Councils click to view
No. 45 Lachlan Shire council click to view
No. 46 Byron Shire Council click to view
No. 47 Mosman Council click to view
No. 48 City of Blue Mountains click to view
No. 50 Graeme Crain click to view
No. 51 Blacktown City Council click to view
No. 52 Camden Council click to view
No. 53 John Bowell click to view
No. 54 R & L Looney click to view
No. 55 Donella Kinnish click to view
No. 56 Gunnedah Shire Council click to view
No. 57 Hornsby Shire Council click to view
No. 58 John Boom click to view
No. 59 Muswellbrook Shire Council click to view
No. 60 David Nelson click to view
No. 61 Hylda Rolfe click to view
No. 62 Junee Shire Council click to view
No. 63 Cabonne Eastern Rural Sector click to view
No. 64 Kiama Municipal Council click to view
No. 65 Ron Fanning click to view
No. 66 Hawkesbury City Council click to view
No. 67 Nambucca Shire Council click to view
No. 69 Gloucester Shire Council click to view
No. 70 Geoff Banting click to view
No. 71 Brian Halstead click to view
No. 72 Kempsey Shire Council click to view
No. 73 Murray Shire click to view
No. 75 Broken Hill City Council click to view
No. 76 Boorowa Council click to view
No. 77 Kyogle Council click to view
No. 78 Emma Fitzroy click to view
No. 79 CENTROC click to view
No. 80 Marrickville Council click to view
No. 81 South Ballina Community Association click to view
No. 82 Executive of Greater Taree City Council click to view
No. 83 John Swainston click to view
No. 84 Judy Jakins click to view
No. 85 Shoalhaven City Council click to view
No. 86 Blayney Shire Council click to view
No. 87 Dudley Marrows click to view
No. 88 Central Tablelands Water click to view
No. 90 Berrigan Shire Council click to view
No. 91 Shire of Brewarrina click to view
No. 92 Warrick Wheeler click to view
No. 93 Lake Macquarie City Council click to view
No. 94 Ashfield Council click to view
No. 95 Thurgoona Progress Association click to view
No. 96 WBC Strategic Alliance click to view
No. 97 Allan Graham click to view
No. 99 Gundagai Shire Council click to view
No. 100 Pittwater Council click to view
No. 101 Urana Shire Council click to view
No. 102 Lithgow City Council click to view
No. 103 Forbes Shire Council click to view
No. 104 Wellington Council click to view
No. 105 Lismore City Council click to view
No. 106 Wagga Wagga City Council click to view
No. 107 Randwick City Council click to view
No. 108 RAMROC click to view
No. 109 The Committee of Sydney click to view
No. 110 Bellingen Shire Council click to view
No. 112 IPART NSW click to view
No. 113 Corowa Shire Council click to view
No. 114 Venecia Wilson click to view
No. 115 Cherie Muir click to view
No. 116 Bathurst Regional Council click to view
No. 117 Burwood Council click to view
No. 118 Cyril Baker click to view
No. 119 Ian Gosper click to view
No. 120 Property Council of Australia click to view
No. 122 SSROC click to view
No. 123 NSW Business Chamber click to view
No. 124 Kerry Kyriacou click to view
No. 125 Local Government Engineers Association click to view
No. 126 Orange City Council click to view
No. 127 Cowra Shire Council click to view
No. 128 Temora Shire Council click to view
No. 129 Cabonne Council click to view
No. 130 Infrastructure Australia click to view
No. 131 Greater Hume Shire click to view
No. 132 NSROC click to view
No. 134 Parramatta City Council click to view
No. 135 Liverpool City Council click to view
No. 136 Greg Byrne click to view
No. 137 Graeme Richardson click to view
No. 138 NSW Local Government Data Interest Group click to view
No. 139 WSROC click to view
No. 140 Sutherland Shire Council and Randwick City Council Futurist Forum click to view
No. 141 MACROC click to view
No. 142 NOROC click to view
No. 143 Waverley Council click to view
No. 144 Southern Councils Group click to view
No. 145 Gwydir Shire Council click to view
No. 146 Port Macquarie Hastings Council click to view
No. 147 Kogarah City Council click to view
No. 148 Mitchel Woods click to view
No. 149 Wentworth Shire Council click to view
No. 150 OROC click to view
No. 151 Robert Gibbons click to view
No. 152 Roman Wereszczynski click to view
No. 153 Leichhardt Council click to view
No. 154 Woollahra Municipal Council click to view
No. 155 Cancer Council NSW click to view
No. 156 NSW Aboriginal Land Council click to view
No. 157 Gosford City Council click to view
No. 158 Tumbarumba Shire Council click to view
No. 159 Port Stephens Council click to view
No. 160 SHOROC click to view
No. 161 Shellharbour Council click to view
No. 162 Shopping Centre Council of Australia click to view
No. 163 Shire of Walgett click to view
No. 164 Woolworths Limited click to view
No. 165 City of Sydney click to view
No. 166 Castlereagh-Macquarie County Council click to view
No. 167 Warringah Council click to view
No. 168 Glen Innes Severn Council click to view
No. 169 Wollondilly Shire Council click to view
No. 170 Wingham Advancement Group Inc click to view
No. 171 Midcoast Water click to view
No. 173 Greens NSW click to view
No. 174 Local Government Association of NSW click to view
No. 175 Harden Shire Council click to view
No. 176 Proportional Representation Society of Australia click to view
No. 177 NSW Farmers Association click to view
No. 178 Ray Smith click to view
No. 179 Capgemini Shared Services click to view
No. 180 Sydney Coastal Councils Group Inc click to view
No. 181 Family & Community Services - ADHC click to view
No. 182 City of Canada Bay click to view
No. 183 Kempsey Shire Council click to view
No. 185 Andrew Solomon click to view
No. 186 Lance Wheeldon click to view
No. 187 Warren Shire Council click to view
No. 188 The City of Newcastle click to view
No. 189 Upper Lachlan Shire Council click to view
No. 190 Coolamon Shire Council click to view
No. 191 Patricia Dockett click to view
No. 192 Tumut Shire Council click to view
No. 193 The Hills Shire Council click to view
No. 194 Raymond Harty click to view
No. 195 Kim Menzies click to view
No. 196 Phillip Menzies click to view
No. 197 Urban Taskforce Australia click to view
No. 198 Parkes Shire Council click to view
No. 199 Ian Hawkins click to view
No. 200 The Palm Beach & Whale Beach Association INC click to view
No. 201 Bill Sheaffe click to view
No. 202 Mark Dowling click to view
No. 203 Philip Ruddick click to view
No. 204 Greg Stewart click to view
No. 205 Bill Moore click to view
No. 206 Anonymous click to view
No. 207 Spencer & Gloria Watling click to view
No. 208 Wollondilly Residents' & Ratepayers Association click to view
No. 209 Uralla Shire Council click to view
No. 210 Gilgandra Shire Council click to view
No. 211 Great Lakes Council click to view
No. 212 Penrith City Council click to view
No. 213 NSW Food Authority click to view
No. 215 REROC click to view
No. 216 Local Government Managers Australia, NSW click to view
No. 221 Conargo Shire Council click to view


top 

Inquiries regarding the Local Government Review, contact the Division of Local Government at dlg@dlg.nsw.gov.au